Authlink | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY/POLICY”) IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 (“ACT”) AND THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 (“RULES”) AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS/ RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE ACT AND THE RULES.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND S-LINK TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED (“COMPANY/WE/OUR”). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE “I ACCEPT” TAB OR BY USE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY WITH REGARD TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTED, USAGE, STORED, TRANSFER AND PROCESSED BY THE COMPANY.

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACT AND THE RULES THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

IF YOU’RE A CITIZEN OF (OR) RESIDE IN EUROPEAN UNION (OR) IS CONSIDERED AS A DATA SUBJECT UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (“GDPR”), THEN THE GDPR SHALL BE APPLICABLE TO YOU AND THE COMPANY.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the Services (defined below) provided by the Company, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be collectively referred to as “Information”) by the Company as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further warrant and agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Services” shall mean the Services made available to you by the Company for use in connection with the blockchain brand protection and verification to the Vendors and the End-Customers (the Vendor(s) and/or the End-Customer(s), as applicable, maybe collectively referred to as “you”, “your”, “user”), which may include, without limitation, the services available through the Company’s App (“App”), Company’s Website  (“Site”), and other related features and functionality, which is more fully described in the Terms of Service/ Terms of Use applicable to you. You and the Company may jointly be referred to as “parties”.

The Company is concerned about the privacy of the Information of users accessing its Services. This Privacy Policy will explain how the Company uses the Information collected from you when you use/avail the Services of the Company.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1. “Personal Information”, as per this Privacy Policy, includes any Information that can be used by the Company to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a person, or can be used with Information available from other sources to uniquely identify an individual. For this Privacy Policy, sensitive Personal Information has been considered as a part of Personal Information.

1.2. It is agreed between the parties that the Company can collect Information pertaining to your identity, demographics, and related evidentiary documentation.

1.3. It is also agreed that the Company may collect your Personal Information when you use our Services or access our Site/App or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship.

1.4. The Company may collect, store, process, sensitive Personal Information. This Information may be used to provide you with a better Service experience along with evidentiary purposes.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1. Our Company collects the following Information from the Vendor (“ Vendor”):

2.1.1. Personal Information

2.1.1.1. Account Holder’s Name

2.1.1.2. Designation

2.1.1.3. Mobile Number

2.1.1.4. Email ID

2.1.1.5. IP Address

2.1.1.6. Government Identity proof of primary account manager of the Vendor


2.1.2. Non-Personal Information

2.1.2.1. Company incorporation documents

2.1.2.2. Authority letter to open account with the Company

2.1.2.3. Product design specification (uploaded in form of product template)

2.1.2.4. Certifications

2.1.2.5. Product SKU details


2.2. Our Company collects the following Information from the End-Customer (“End-Customer”)

2.2.1. Personal Information

2.2.1.1. Mobile Number

2.2.1.2. Name

2.2.1.3. Gender

2.2.1.4. Date of Birth

2.2.1.5. Email address

2.2.1.6. IP address

2.2.1.7. Uploaded photos


2.2.2. Non-Personal Information

2.2.2.1. Product SKU details

2.2.2.2. Product photos

2.2.2.3. Certificate details

2.2.2.4. Verification links


3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

3.1. You directly provide the Company with the Information we collect. We collect Information and process Information when:

· Sign-up form is filled in by the Vendor / End-Customer

· Profiled update form is filled in by the Vendor / End -Customer

· Via browser cookies

4. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

4.1. Our Company collects your Information so that we can:


4.1.1. Create an organisation Authlink identity.

4.1.2. Provide issuers cryptographic key based signature.

4.1.3. Register a new product template.

4.1.4. Generate smart contract as per product template.

4.1.5. Create a product item’s identity.

4.1.6. Record supply chain information of product with the digital identity.

4.1.7. Product related operations such as transferring, renewing and invalidating products.

4.1.8. Transfer of product ownership to End-Customer at point of sale.

4.1.9. End-Customer can virtually interact with their purchased products.

4.1.10. Perform blockchain based operations including transfer and/or share of ownership

4.1.11. Respond to your request for any Service or assistance

4.1.12. Provide, maintain and improve our Services.

4.1.13. Anticipate and resolve issues and concerns with our Services.

4.1.14. Manage your account

4.1.15. Ensure adherence to legal and regulatory requirements for prevention and detection of frauds and crimes.

4.1.16. The Company may share your Personal Information with the governmental agencies or other authorized law enforcement agencies mandated under law to obtain such Information for verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecutions, and punishment of offences. You agree and acknowledge that our Company shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your Personal Information in case of sharing your sensitive Personal Information to any to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities as required under Sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of the Act.


5. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

5.1. Our Company securely stores your Information at MySQL Database, Redis Database and Private File Storage (at India) in an encrypted form and is subject to the security measures and precautions undertaken by the Company as more fully described under this Privacy Policy.

5.2. The Information will be stored and processed by Digital Ocean LLC, Google Cloud and Amazon AWS.

5.3. Our Company will keep the Information collected from you as long as the purpose for which it was acquired for is fulfilled or until such period the Terms of Service / Terms of Use is applicable to you, whichever is later.

5.4. The Company will delete/dispose your Information by using reasonable procedures to erase it or render it unreadable (for example, shredding documents, wiping electronic media etc.) after such period as mentioned above.

5.5. However, please note that such Information provided by you, which is stored in the individual Blockchain nodes as a part of decentralized information storing and recording is not within the control of the Company and the Company does not possess the ability to delete such Information and the same can be deleted / invalidated only by you.


6. SECURITY MEASURES AND PROCEDURES THAT WE HAVE ADOPTED:

6.1. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures as per Rule 8 of the Rules.

6.2. We have implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Act and the Rules, including any amendment thereof. By complying with such provisions, we assure you proper care and control over our I.T. and security operations as required under relevant sections mainly Section 43, 43A, 45, 66, 72A & 85 of the Act and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any fraudulent/criminal activity with regard to your Personal Information stored in our Site.

6.3. We have implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

6.4. The Information resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to our authorized personnel only. Our security practices and procedures limit access to Personal Information on need-only basis. Further, our employees are bound by code of conduct and confidentiality policies which obligate them to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information.

6.5. Our security measures include:

6.5.1. All the information is stored in a secured encrypted database and file storage system.

6.6. Internet Use – We maintain the security of our internet connections, however for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any Personal Information transmitted to us or from our online products or Services will therefore be your own risk. However, we will strive to ensure the security of your Information. We observe reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information against hacking and virus dissemination.

6.7. By using this Site / App or the Services rendered by the Company, you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases, you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, attorney’s fees, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of the Act or under any other applicable law.

6.8. We have backup systems in place to ensure data recovery in case of third-party hardware faults. Decentralisation of data among blockchain nodes also ensures data permanency. While the Company ensures industry standard checks in place to safeguard your information, you agree and acknowledge that the Company cannot guarantee recovery of any lost data which is due to third party hardware faults (or) which is not due to the act/omission by the Company.

6.9. You further agree that our Company shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrime related criminal liabilities under the Act, relating to your Information as you have agreed and acknowledged that our Company complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of the Act.

6.9.1. Username & password

6.9.2. HTTPS (Secure Socket Layer)

6.9.3. Software firewalls

6.9.4. Anti-virus and anti-spamming software.

6.9.5. Hash algorithms for secured password storage.

6.9.6. Use of strong password.

6.9.7. Log files.

6.9.8. Backup controls.

6.9.9. Cybercrime, cyber law & security awareness for the Company


7. YOU REPRESENT TO THE COMPANY THAT:

7.1. the Information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to the Company.

7.2. Your providing of the Information to the Company and Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

7.3. The Company, its officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to the Company. You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company and each of Company’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

7.4. You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will and consent. You have an option not to provide or permit the Company to collect Your Information or later on withdraw the same.


8. UPDATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1. We strive to keep our records updated with your latest Information. To this end, if you see any discrepancy in your Information or if a part of your Information changes, we request you to reach us at support@authlink.com and communicate the change(s) for updating our records.

8.2. In case of non-compliance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Company reserves the right to remove your non-compliant Information from its systems.


9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your Information protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

9.1. The right to access – You have the right to request our Company for copies of your Information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

9.2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our Company correct any Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete Information you believe is incomplete.

9.3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our Company erase your Information, under certain conditions as provided in Article 17 of GDPR.

9.4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions as provided in Article 18 of GDPR.

9.5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our Company’s processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions as provided in Article 21 of GDPR.

9.6. The right to Information portability – You have the right to request that our Company transfer the Information that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions as provided in Article 20 of GDPR.

9.7. The right to opt-out: Once you are registered at our Site, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future Services, e-mails and you may “unsubscribe”, “opt-out” or by sending unsubscribe request. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Rules, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive Personal Information given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to the contact details provided herein below.

9.8. As a responsible Company, we do not use automated decision making or profiling.

9.9. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Email:

support@authlink.com

Phone No:

0422-4394430

Write to us at:

S-Link Technology (P) Ltd, Cheran Towers,

78, Govt Arts college Road, Coimbatore.

Tamil Nadu -India -641018


10. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

10.1. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log Information and visitor behaviour Information. When you visit our Site, we may collect Information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.


11. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Site/App, including:

11.1. Save Site login information

11.2. Identify and recognise users

11.3. Preparing customized web pages

11.4. Protecting users from unauthorized access

11.5. Saving user’s encrypted keys

11.6. Saving signing and create transaction information


12. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

There are number of different types of cookies, however, our Site uses:

12.1. Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our Site and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

12.2. Session cookies - Session cookies are used for storing user’s activity data temporarily in their respective browsers. These cookies store user’s page navigation, encrypted user passkey and pre-rendered webpages. These cookies and recorded information remain active as long as the browser remains active – once the browser is closed, these cookies are destroyed.

12.3. Persistent cookies - Persistent cookies are stored on user’s device for identifying users, recording their sign-in credentials, their account preferences, google analytics and webpage navigation in order to enable a convenient and faster website experience for the users. These cookies have an expiration date set by Company webservers and they expire automatically on 30 days of user inactivity. The user can destroy the information anytime from their device.


13. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

13.1. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above Site tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.


14. PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

14.1. Our Company Site contains links to other Sites, however our Privacy Policy applies only to our Site, so if you click on a link to another Site, you should read their privacy policy.


15. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

15.1. Our Company keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

15.2. If we make any material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes.

15.3. If you object to any changes, you may notify us through our Site, email or phone call to unsubscribe you or to remove your Information.

15.4. You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means the collection, use and sharing of your Information is subject to the updated Privacy Policy and you consent to the same.

15.5. This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 17, 2020.


16. HOW TO CONTACT US

16.1. If you have any questions about our Company’s Privacy Policy, the Information we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your Information protection rights, contact us at:

Grievance officer:

Akash Gaurav

Email:

support@authlink.com

Phone No:

0422-4394430

Write to us at:

S-Link Technology (P) Ltd, Cheran Towers,

78 ,Govt Arts college Road, Coimbatore.

Tamil Nadu -India -641018

16.2. We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Rules and you are welcome to keep forth any grievance that you face with regard to privacy of your Information before the grievance officer.


17. APPLICABLE LAWS AND JURISDICTION

17.1. You agree and acknowledge that this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Laws of India without any conflict of laws.

17.2. The Courts in the city of Chennai, shall have jurisdiction for any matters relating to this Privacy Policy.


18. HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

18.1. Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the appropriate authority under the Act or the Information Commissioner’s Office if GDPR is applicable to you, or any other appropriate authority constituted under the relevant law applicable to you.